PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities

Sweat 1000, ABN 69 638 387 087 of Office address: 51 Dolphin Street, Coogee, Sydney, 2034 is the owner and operator of the fitness business ‘SWEAT1000. This policy applies to SWEAT1000 and each of its related companies and subsidiaries (referred to in this policy as Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities, we or us). This Policy sets out the way in which Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities collects, uses and discloses personal information and also explains your rights and how to contact Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities. Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read the text carefully.

2. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 In the course of its operations, Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may collect, use and disclose the personal information of administrators, participants and other individuals for the purpose of administering Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities, as further described in the remainder of this Policy. In each case, the precise nature of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities depends on the services you request and receive from, and your interaction with Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities.

2.2 The types of personal information held by Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may include, but is not limited to: (a) your name; (b) mailing or street address; (c) phone numbers; (d) email address; (e) date of birth; (f) gender; (g) occupation; (h) your image or likeness through photos, films, videos or audio recordings; and (i) social media details (including your device ID, device type, computer and connection information, page view statistics, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log-in information;

2.3 Depending on the services you receive from Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities, we may also collect and hold details about your participation history as well as your emergency contact information, credit card information, driver’s license details, reference check information and details of the items ordered or purchased from Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities.

2.4 In certain circumstances, Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may collect information about your health or other sensitive information about you (for example, information about your physical health). Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may use health information about you to ensure that the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities and associated activities in which you participate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs you may have and for insurance purposes.

2.5 In addition, Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, or to plan events and activities. De-identified information is information which has been aggregated or otherwise de-identified so that it cannot be used to identify you or any other individual.

2.6 When you provide Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities with personal information, this Policy will apply to the manner in which the information is collected, used, disclosed and stored by us. If you chose not to provide certain personal information, Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may not be able to communicate with you. It may also affect Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities ability to provide you with the products and services you require. For example, you may not be able to register for classes or participate in some of the activities on the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities network of websites (including sweat1000.com.au and any related websites, mobile websites or applications which link directly to this Policy (collectively, the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Sites) if you do not provide certain personal information.

3. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Personal information about you may be collected by Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities from you or from a third party. Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities uses forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.

3.2 For example, Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may collect personal information from you: (a) via the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Sites; (b) when you provide it to Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities by filling in forms approved by Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities from time to time (including when you register to participate in classes with Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities); (c) when you contact Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities; (d) when you engage with Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities via social media; (e) when you participate in fitness classes; (f) when you subscribe to receive Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities related newsletters or other information; or (g) when you enter a competition that is being conducted by, or on behalf of, Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities.

3.3 Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including: (a) your representatives; (b) Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities corporate partners, licensees, sponsors, and suppliers (Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Partners); (c) from event organisers, (d) from vendors, when you purchase exercise related merchandise; and (e) the organisations identified under section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information) below.

4. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including: (a) to verify your identity; (b) to ensure compliance with Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities policies, (c) to organise, conduct and promote Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities programs and other events (including for the purpose of distributing newsletters); (i) this may include utilisation of your likeness or image for legitimate promotional purposes. (d) to develop programs, activities, events, products, services and merchandise relating to exercise; (e) to provide you with information about our products and services, including information about class offerings, merchandise and special offers, or which we reasonably believe may be of interest you; (f) to investigate and take action in the event that applicable laws or regulations are breached, including the Terms and Conditions; (g) to carry out market research and surveys; (h) to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you; and (i) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

4.2 Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may also use the personal information collected about you: (a) to administer, manage and improve the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Sites and to provide you with access to those Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Sites; (b) to ensure that content from the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; (c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of a Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site, when you choose to do so; (d) for direct marketing communications from Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities in relation to products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities or our respective Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Partners. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below; (e) where permitted by Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities, to enable Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Partners who have a relationship with Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities to market and promote their products and services to you. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilizing the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below; and (f) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

5. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may also share your personal information with third parties in relation to the operation of Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities’s business including: (i) Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities’s related bodies corporate; (ii) Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities’s insurers; (iii) Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities’s professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; (iv) third party service providers suppliers and partners; (v) as required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so, including for purposes of safety and security; and (vi) where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others. (b) If you receive a product or service from, or your information is otherwise collected by, a Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Partner, the relevant Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Partner may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details about how the relevant Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Partner may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information and how you can contact the relevant Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Partner if you have any queries, or wish to make a complaint, about their handling of your personal information.

6. Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities SITES, COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

6.1 If you visit a Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site, Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site pages accessed, and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Sites and to gather demographic information about Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities users collectively.

6.2 Like many other websites, the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Sites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website as a result, may not full functionality.

6.3 In some cases, Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities and its third party service providers may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on a Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys to collect information about your use of a Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site. The use of these technologies allows Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities and its third-party service providers to evaluate a user’s use of a Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site, deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of the advertising and provide other services relating to website active ty and internet usage. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics and Facebook. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to

6.4 opt-out of certain conduct and Facebook. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

7. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities takes the security of personal information seriously. Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities’s management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7.2 Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities takes reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. For example, all electronic data that is held on password protected systems. Personal information is only accessible by persons that require access to that information. Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

7.3 If you are considering sending us any other personal information through a Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities has received your personal information, Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from unauthorised access.

7.4 Where Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of a Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities suggests that you do not share the password with anyone and to change it regularly.

8. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information that Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities recommends that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your contact details.

8.2 You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and can request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to do so, please contact the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Privacy Officer to submit an enquiry to access the personal information Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities holds about you.

8.3 If you provided your personal information via a Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site, you can also update your personal information at any time by logging onto the relevant Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Site and submitting the updated information.

9. OPTING OUT OF DIRECT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You can opt out of receiving further messages or communications from Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message sent to you. If you wish to unsubscribe from communications Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities send you, you can also send an email to info@sweat1000.com.au.

10. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time by publishing the new version of the Policy on the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Sites. We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Privacy Officer using the details below.

11. CONTACTING Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities

11.1 You may contact the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Privacy Officer by writing to info@sweat1000.com.au.

11.2 You may complain about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting the Sweat 1000 Pty Ltd and it’s associated entities Privacy Officer using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will inform you of the steps available to you in those circumstances.